Saturday, October 22, 2016

WHO'S YOUR DADDY or MOMMY? NEW OBAMACARE ENROLLEES ... WHO PAYS?

Unaccompanied Children Released to Sponsors By State ... THE GREAT MELTING POT AMERIKA!
JUST PUTTING A FACE ON IT ... IT WILL GET WORSE IF ELECTED ... NOW THE THEME SONG
When a child who is not accompanied by a parent or legal guardian is apprehended by immigration authorities, the child is transferred to the care and custody of the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR). Federal law requires that ORR feed, shelter, and provide medical care for unaccompanied children until it is able to release them to safe settings with sponsors (usually family members), while they await immigration proceedings. These sponsors live in many states.

Sponsors are adults who are suitable to provide for the child’s physical and mental well-being and have not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the child. All sponsors must pass a background check. The sponsor must agree to ensure the child’s presence at all future immigration proceedings. They also must agree to ensure the minor reports to ICE for removal from the United States if an immigration judge issues a removal order or voluntary departure order.

HHS is engaging with state officials to address concerns they may have about the care or impact of unaccompanied children in their states, while making sure the children are treated humanely and consistent with the law as they go through immigration court proceedings that will determine whether they will be removed and repatriated, or qualify for some form of relief.

HHS has strong policies in place to ensure the privacy and safety of unaccompanied children by maintaining the confidentiality of their personal information. These children may have histories of abuse or may be seeking safety from threats of violence. They may have been trafficked or smuggled. HHS cannot release information about individual children that could compromise the child’s location or identity.

The data in the table below shows state-by-state data of unaccompanied children released to sponsors as of September 30, 2016. ACF will update this data each month. ACF will update this data each month. View unaccompanied children released to sponsors by county.

Please note: ORR makes considerable effort to provide precise and timely data to the public, but adjustments occasionally occur following review and reconciliation. The FY2014 release data posted in the chart below were updated on March 13, 2015. The FY2015 release data were updated May 9, 2016. Questions may be addressed to ORR directly, at (202) 401-9246.


Unaccompanied Children Release Data. What is missing from this chart/table is the distribution of where "they" came from, how many more are in the pipeline, are "they" really related (DNA tests), what impact there is on local government, housing, homeowners taxes, school system, etc. So what about those states in RED? Many of those states have millions of acres of land owned by the government that is empty and could support new "settlements" ... oh, I forgot ... that's not what its all about!

Unaccompanied Children Release Data

StateTotal Number of UC Released to Sponsors FY 2014
(October 2013 – September 2014)
Total Number of UC Released to Sponsors in FY 2015
(October 2014 – September 2015)*
Total Number of UC Released to Sponsors in FY16
(October 2015 – September 2016)
Alabama786808870
Alaska425
Arizona295167330
Arkansas307186309
California5,8313,6297,381
Colorado426248427
Connecticut552206454
Delaware212152275
District of Columbia375201432
Florida5,4452,9085,281
Georgia2,0471,0411,735
Hawaii824
Idaho191139
Illinois552312519
Indiana448240354
Iowa235201352
Kansas312245326
Kentucky413274503
Louisiana1,755480973
Maine1749
Maryland3,8841,7943,871
Massachusetts1,3727381,541
Michigan193132227
Minnesota304243318
Mississippi290207300
Missouri222170261
Montana120
Nebraska351293486
Nevada228137283
New Hampshire351425
New Jersey2,6801,4622,637
New Mexico411965
New York5,9552,6304,985
North Carolina2,0648441,493
North Dakota4210
Ohio635483693
Oklahoma377225301
Oregon115122188
Pennsylvania660333604
Rhode Island203185269
South Carolina588294562
South Dakota486181
Tennessee1,2947651,354
Texas7,4093,2726,550
Utah11962126
Vermont311
Virginia3,8871,6943,728
Washington391283476
West Virginia301226
Wisconsin853885
Wyoming8623
TOTAL53,51527,84052,147
*The FY2015 numbers have been reconciled.
For more information, please read ORR’s reunification policy.

NOW THE THEME SONG ...